Sports

SEISC All-Division teams named for North and South

/

The Southeast Iowa Super Conference released its All-Conference lists last week for boys basketball and Washington area teams were well represented.

WACO coach Paul Kissell was named Coach of the Year in the South Division.

New London led the way with seven players named, including South Division co-Player of the Year Mason Porter. Porter, who scored 16 points per game this season, shared that honor with Notre Dame’s Gaivn Kies.

WACO’s Nik Coble (17.9 points per game) was the lone junior on the first team in the South.

WACO saw both Drew Kissell (11.4 ppg) and Colton Horak (6.8 ppg) make second team.

The brothers Lasik of Highland (Zack and Trey) were named to the first team of the North Division along with Iowa Mennonite sophomore Eli Ours (13.6 ppg) and Columbus junior Eric Valdez (18.4 ppg). Ours was the only sophomore to make first team in either division.

Zack Lasik led the North in points per game at 20.5 and rebounds at 11.1. Trey Lasik went for 12.7 points per game.

Iowa Mennonite had three players land on the second team in Jeremy Niemeyer (10.8 ppg), Caleb Gingerich (6.2 ppg) and Trevor Leyden (10.6 ppg).

Highland’s Mason McFarland (12.1 ppg)was a second-team selection as well.

Ben Wolgemuth of Mediapolis and Keaton Mitchell of Wapello were co-players of the year in the North.

Each team had the option of naming two players to the Honorable Mention list.

WACO’s honorable mentions were Gabe Reichenbach (8.2 ppg) and Elijah McGohan (6.3 ppg). IMS had Kobe Borntrager (6.9 ppg) and Blake Bontrager (5.5 ppg). Highland landed Brody Burton (6.9 ppg). Columbus had Evan Rees (4.9 ppg) and Mason Hodges (4.3 ppg).

The full list of SEISC honorees can be found below, with the player’s grade in school listed in parenthesis.

2018-19 Southeast Iowa Super Conference teams

North Division

FIRST TEAM

Cameron Millikin (12), Pekin

Caleb Comstock (12), Pekin

Ben Wolgemuth (12), Mediapolis (Co--POY)

Eli Ours (10), Iowa Mennonite

Zack Lasek (11), Highland

Trey Lasek (12), Highland

Keaton Mitchell (12), Wapello (Co-POY)

Keegan Edwards (11), Lone Tree

Eric Valdez (11), Columbus.

SECOND TEAM

Brady Millikin (10), Pekin

Keenan Winn (11), Pekin

Nick Ensminger (12), Mediapolis

Drew Schroeder (11), Mediapolis

Trevor Leyden (12), Iowa Mennonite

Caleb Gingerich (12), Iowa Mennonite

Jeremy Niemeyer (12), Iowa Mennonite

Mason McFarland (11), Highland

Caden Thomas (10), Wapello

HONORABLE MENTION

Dayne Eckley (11), Pekin; Owen Timmerman (11); Mediaplois; Jalon Lacey (12), Mediapolis; Kobe Borntrager (11), Iowa Mennonite; Blake Bontrager (12), Iowa Mennonite; Brody Burton (12), Highland; Joe Stewart (12), Wapello; Caleb Viers (12), Lone Tree; Austin Marshek (12), Lone Tree; Alex Yerington (12), Louisa-Muscatine; Brock Jeambey (11), Louisa-Muscatine; Evan Rees (11), Columbus; Mason Hodges (10), Columbus; Ty Yocum (11), Winfield-Mt. Union; Christian Gerot (11), Winfield-Mt. Union.

SEISC NORTH DIVISION COACH OF THE YEAR: John Swanson, Pekin.

NORTH DIVISION FINAL STANDINGS

Pekin 15-4 12-1

Mediapolis 13-5 11-3

Iowa Mennonite 13-7 10-5

Highland 12-8 9-5

Wapello 11-9 8-6

Lone Tree 8-11 7-7

Louisa-Muscatine 6-15 5-10

Winfield-Mt. Union 1-19 1-13

Columbus 2-17 1-14

South Division

FIRST TEAM

Max Wilcox (12), Danville

Mason Porter (12), New London (Co-POY)

Gavin Kies (12), Notre Dame (Co-MVP)

Ryle Koenig (12), Notre Dame

Mason McDonough (12), Van Buren

Nik Coble (11), WACO

Keontae Luckett (12), New London

Bryce Carr (12), Danville

Isaac McSorley (12), New London

SECOND TEAM

Drew Kissell (11), WACO

Tanner Snodgrass (12), West Burlington

Taylor Kennsett (11), Danville

Grant Swanson (11) New London

Matt Hellige (11), Holy Trinity

Colton Horak (12), WACO

Axel Tjaden (11), Notre Dame

Darius Whaley (12), New London

Marvion Jackson (10), West Burlington.

HONORABLE MENTION

Griffin Greiner (9), Cardinal; Trey Albert (12), Cardinal; Tyler Hopp (12), Central Lee; Bronson Sargent (10), Central Lee; Tristan Miller (12), Danville; Reid Yaley (12), Danville; Quentin Schneider (11), Holy Trinity; Reed Fehseke (11), Holy Trinity; Jalen Birdsell (12), New London; Tyler Henecke (12), New London; Mitchell Brent (11), Notre Dame; Sam Brueck (10), Notre Dame; Elijah McGohan (11), WACO; Gabe Reichenback (11), WACO; Jonah Marlow (12), West Burlington; Colton Sherwood (10), West Burlington; Caleb Johnson (12), Van Buren; Brycen Starnes (12), Van Buren.

SEISC SOUTH DIVISION COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Kissell, WACO.

SOUTH DIVISION FINAL STANDINGS

New London 20-2 13-1

Notre Dame 16-6 10-3

WACO 17-5 9-4

Danville 13-10 10-5

West Burlington 11-10 9-6

Van Buren 8-11 4-8

Holy Trinity 5-15 3-11

Central Lee 2-18 1-10

Cardinal 3-18 1-12