Sports

Keota girls make All-SICL teams

GTNS photo by Doug Brenneman

Addison Sprouse drives the lane in Keota's postseason win over Moulton-Udell.
GTNS photo by Doug Brenneman Addison Sprouse drives the lane in Keota's postseason win over Moulton-Udell.
/

Keota High School’s girls basketball team had three of its players recognized recently by the South Iowa Cedar League.

The SICL was an extremely strong conference with two of its teams - North Mahaska and Montezuma - finishing the season at the state tournament.

Addison Sprouse, Paige Thompson and Jill Schulte received honors from the league.

Sprouse, who was a choice for second team, was sixth in the conference in points per game at 12.7. She shot 39.2 percent from the field and 36.3 percent on 3-pointers. She was 104 of 144 from the free throw line for 72.2 percent.

Thompson and Schulte garnered honorable mention accolades.

Thompson was fourth in the loop with 149 total rebounds for an average of 6.5 a game, which was ninth. She was 15th in the league in points per game with 10.1. She was 10th in steals with 44. She was 16th in assists with 36.

Schulte averaged 6.8 points per game and led Keota in steals with 44.

2018-19 All-South Iowa Cedar League girls basketball teams

First Team

* Shateah Wetering, Junior, Montezuma

* Riley Gatton, Senior, Montezuma

* Carson Fisk, Senior, Lynnville-Sully

* Kassidi Steel, Junior, North Mahaska

* Megan Stuhr, Junior, Sigourney

Elise Boulton, Sophomore, Montezuma

Krystal Van Dyke, Sophomore, Lynnville-Sully

Kelsey Lint, Senior, BGM

* unanimous

Coach of the Year

Janelle Burgess, Montezuma

Golden Award

Maleah Ackerman, Senior, English Valleys

Second Team

Payton Rhone, Senior, Colfax-Mingo

Mallory Loftus, Junior, Lynnville-Sully

Kaylee Weber, Sophomore, Sigourney

Cheyenne Shaw, Junior, North Mahaska

Jade Hay, Junior, North Mahaska

Kenzie Mantz, Senior, Belle Plaine

Addison Sprouse, Senior, Keota

Andrea Healey, Senior, Iowa Valley

Honorable Mention

Shiloh Cunningham, Senior, Lynnville-Sully

Janelle Rozendaal, Junior, Lynnville-Sully

Jordan Atwood, Senior, Colfax-Mingo

Delaney Underwood, Senior, Colfax-Mingo

Dani Montgomery, Senior, Belle Plaine

Sam Ward, Senior, Belle Plaine

Rylie VanErsvelde, Junior, BGM

Rachel Hawkins, Junior, BGM

Elle Ayers, Senior, English Valleys

Madison Trimpe, Senior, English Valleys

Haley Coats, Senior, HLV

Tesla Malloy, Freshman, HLV

Chelsie Rathjen, Senior, Iowa Valley

Sammy Randall, Junior, Iowa Valley

Jill Schulte, Senior, Keota

Paige Thompson, Senior, Keota

Shelby Monger, Junior, Montezuma

Mya Pargeon, Senior, Montezuma

Paige Layman, Junior, North Mahaska

Emma Tyrrel, Junior, North Mahaska

Summer Barthelman, Senior, Sigourney

Makenna Hammes, Junior, Sigourney

SOUTH IOWA CEDAR LEAGUE FINAL STANDINGS

Montezuma 22-3 15-0

Lynville-Sully 18-4 12-2

Sigourney 19-4 11-3

North Mahaska 15-5 9-4

Belle Plaine 12-7 8-5

BGM 9-13 7-7

Keota 10-13 5-7

Iowa Valley 5-15 4-11

English Valleys 4-15 3-10

Colfax-Mingo 3-17 1-13

HLV 3-18 1-14