Sports

Girls poll released

GTNS photo by Doug Brenneman

Highland's Abbie Miller fights for a rebound in a home game earlier this season. Highland won Thursday at Cardinal 68-30.
GTNS photo by Doug Brenneman Highland's Abbie Miller fights for a rebound in a home game earlier this season. Highland won Thursday at Cardinal 68-30.

The latest rankings released Thursday by the Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union are listed below.

CLASS 5A Record LW

1. Iowa City High 10-0 1

2. Southeast Polk 11-1 4

3. Johnston 11-2 2

4. W.Des Moines Valley 10-2 6

5. Waukee 8-3 5

6. Cedar Rapids Prairie 8-2 8

7. Cedar Falls 10-1 3

8. West Des Moines Dowling 7-4 9

9. Pleasant Valley 13-0 10

10. Cedar Rapids Washington 10-1 7

11. Iowa City West 8-2 11

12. Ankeny Centennial 8-4 12

13. Urbandale 8-5 NR

14. Ames 6-6 13

15. Ankeny 6-6 NR

Dropped out: Waterloo West (14), Davenport North (15).

CLASS 4A

1. Marion 11-0 1

2. North Scott 11-2 3

3. Mason City 8-3 2

4. Grinnell 10-1 4

5. C. Bluffs Lewis Cent 10-0 6

6. Cedar Rapids Xavier 8-4 5

7. Waverly-Shell Rock 10-2 8

8. Sioux City Heelan 7-2 11

9. Le Mars 7-3 7

10. DeWitt Central 10-2 10

11. Gilbert 8-4 14

12. Denison-Schleswig 10-1 15

13. Ballard 10-2 13

14. Glenwood 8-3 NR

15. Knoxville 10-2 9

Dropped out: Western Dubuque (12).

CLASS 3A

1. North Polk 11-1 1

2. Osage 11-0 2

3. Center Point-Urbana 10-1 3

4. Clear Lake 8-3 4

5. Algona 9-1 5

6. Des Moines Christian 9-2 6

7. Central Lee 12-2 7

8. Waukon 10-1 8

9. Iowa Falls-Alden 11-1 9

10. Crestwood 8-4 13

11. Roland-Story 8-4 11

12. Okoboji 11-2 10

13. Shenandoah 8-4 12

14. Davenport Assumption 8-5 NR

15. Creston 6-4 NR

Dropped out: Monticello (14), Red Oak (15).

CLASS 2A

1. Grundy Center 10-0 1

2. Treynor 11-0 2

3. Central Decatur 11-0 3

4. Cherokee 12-0 4

5. South Central Calhoun 13-0 5

6. Panorama 11-0 6

7. Bellevue 14-0 7

8. Cascade 12-1 8

9. North Linn 12-0 9

10. Dike-New Hartford 8-2 11

11. Van Buren 10-2 13

12. Aplington-Parkersburg 11-1 10

13. West Branch 12-2 14

14. Wilton 13-1 15

15. St. Ansgar 12-1 NR

Dropped out: Martensdale-St. Marys (13).

CLASS 1A

1. Newell-Fonda 11-0 1

2. West Hancock 13-0 2

3. Montezuma 12-1 3

4. Seymour 10-0 4

5. Lynnville-Sully 11-2 5

6. Clarksville 11-1 8

7. CAM 10-1 9

8. Janesville 10-2 7

9. AGWSR 6-4 6

10. North Mahaska 9-2 10

11. Colo-Nesco 9-1 11

12. Bellevue Marquette 13-2 12

13. Kingsley-Pierson 11-1 13

14. Westwood 11-2 NR

15. Kee 11-2 14

Dropped out: Ar-We-Va (15).