Sports

Final girls rankings are out for 3 smallest classes

GTNS photo by Doug Brenneman

Iowa Mennonite School's Mia Graber grabs a rebound as Highland's Alyssa Brasse (12) and Abbie Miller (32) also attempt to corral the carom in a game at Highland earlier this season.
GTNS photo by Doug Brenneman Iowa Mennonite School's Mia Graber grabs a rebound as Highland's Alyssa Brasse (12) and Abbie Miller (32) also attempt to corral the carom in a game at Highland earlier this season.

The Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union released its final rankings for the three smallest classes Thursday.

Sigourney, a member of the South Iowa Cedar League, entered the Class 1A ranking for the first time this season. SICL member Montezuma and Lynville-Sully are also ranked.

Southeast Iowa Super Conference member Central Lee fell out of the Class 3A rankings but was replaced by fellow SEISC member West Burlington.

River Valley Conference members Monticello and Wilton are ranked.

Class 1A

School Record LW

1 Newell-Fonda 21-0 1

2 West Hancock 20-1 2

3 Montezuma 18-1 3

4 Seymour 18-0 4

5 Lynnville-Sully 16-3 5

6 Clarksville 16-2 6

7 Marquette Catholic 18-2 8

8 CAM 18-2 9

9 Janesville 16-3 10

10 Kingsley-Pierson 20-1 11

11 North Mahaska 12-4 13

12 AGWSR 12-6 14

13 Colo-Nesco 16-3 7

14 Westwood 17-4 12

15 Sigourney 16-3 NR

Dropped Out: MMCRU (15)

Class 2A

School Record LW

1 Grundy Center 18-0 1

2 Central Decatur 19-0 2

3 Treynor 20-1 3

4 Cherokee 20-1 4

5 Cascade 19-1 5

6 Panorama 19-1 7

7 Dike-New Hartford 16-2 10

8 North Linn 18-1 6

9 Van Buren 18-2 11

10 Wilton 18-2 13

11 Maquoketa Valley 18-2 14

12 Aplington-Parkersburg 19-2 12

13 Bellevue 17-3 9

14 South Central Calhoun 19-2 8

15 Unity Christian 15-5 15

Dropped Out: None

Class 3A

School Record LW

1 North Polk 18-2 1

2 Osage 18-1 2

3 Center Point-Urbana 18-2 3

4 Algona 19-1 5

5 Des Moines Christian 19-2 6

6 Clear Lake 15-4 4

7 Crestwood 12-5 7

8 Iowa Falls-Alden 17-2 8

9 Waukon 15-3 9

10 Okoboji 19-2 12

11 Roland-Story 16-5 10

12 Red Oak 17-4 13

13 Davenport Assumption 10-8 14

14 West Burlington 14-4 NR

15 Monticello 11-6 15

Dropped Out: Central Lee (11)