Sports

SEISC volleyball All-Conference teams released

SEISC VOLLEYBALL ALL CONFERENCE TEAMS ? 2017


 


NORTH AND


SOUTH DIVISION


 


1ST TEAM


Utility Players:


Haley Gambell, Jr, Pekin Claire Hackenmiller, Sr, Notre Dame


Suzanna Yoder, Jr, IMS


 


Hitters: Hitters:


Mariah Mitchell, Sr, Wapello Breanna Mettler, Sr, New London


Lexee Hartsock, Sr, Winfield-MU Sydney Marlow, Fr, West Burlington


Maci Gambell, Sr, Pekin Emily Box, Jr, Holy Trinity Catholic


Kaitlyn Thie, Jr, Mediapolis, Selena Sayre, So, Van Buren,


Tiffany Parsons, Sr, Wapello Emma Jarrett, Sr, Danville


 


Setters:


Maya Johnson, Sr, Mediapolis, Maya Rashid, Sr, Holy Trinity Catholic


Addisyn Lolling, Sr, Wapello, Savannah Sutherland, Sr,New London


Libero:


Kirstyn Hank, Sr, Wapello, Carson McSorley, Sr, New London


Defense Specialist:


Shelby Steffener, Sr, Mediapolis, Isabel Manning, Fr, Van Buren


 


2nd TEAM


Utility Players:


Alyson Stokes, Jr, Highland Anna Krehbiel, Sr, Central Lee


Alyssa Dameron, Fr, West Burlington


Hitters:


Alyssa Hershberger, Sr, IMS Ashley Birdsell, Sr, New London


Jenna Buffington, Fr, Winfield-MU, Iliyah Moore, Jr, West Burlington


Maki Mendenhall, Sr, Columbus, Riley Brueck, Sr, Notre Dame


Ruthie Jahn, So, Mediapolis Taryn Scheuermann, So, Van Buren


Sydney Black, Sr, Highland, Mya Merschman, Fr, Central Lee


Setters:


Lauren Jamison, Sr, Winfield-MU Bailey Jennings, Jr, West Burlington


Samantha Miller, Jr, IMS, Logan Schmitt, So, Van Buren


Kennedy Coleman, Sr, Pekin


Libero:


Kyndal Townsley, Fr, Winfield-MU, Elyse Pothitakis, Jr, Holy Trinity


Defense Specialist:


Raine Hathaway, Sr, IMS, Abby Crowner, Sr, Notre Dame


Player of the Year:


Mariah Mitchell, Sr, Wapello, Emily Box, Jr, Holy Trinity Catholic


 


Coach of the Year:


Shannon Miller, IMS Melissa Freesmeier, Holy Trinity


Honorable mention:


Columbus Central Lee


Anna Hamilton, Jr Makenna Hall, Jr


Courtney Zaehringer, Sr Ava Doyle, Sr


Highland Danville


Murphy Beinhart, Sr Teagan Kruse, So


Bailey Harmstom, Sr Isabella Smith, So


IMS Holy Trinity Catholic


Rubey Ney, Jr., Taylor Boeding,


Avery Blauvelt Eryn Anderson,


Lone Tree New London


Nico Smith, Sr Camryn Blint, Sr,


Riley Warson, Sr, Kaylor Schulte, Jr


Louisa-Muscatine Notre Dame


Catrina Osborn, Sr Kennedy Hopper,


Mallory Hohenadel, Jr, Anna Marino


Mediapolis, Van Buren


Helaina Hillyard, So Hannah Heiserman,


Mackenzie Springsteen, So, Chloe Davidson


Pekin WACO


Whitney Johnson, Sr Kiana Miller, Sr


Ellie Ledger, Jr Aubri Garnsey, Fr


Wapello West Burlington


Holly Massner, So Michenna Hunt,


Denalyn Lanz, Jr McKenzie Fry


Winfield-MU Cardinal


Pearl Krieger-Coble, Sr Maddie Cloke, So


Liana Sweezer, Jr Rachel Lewman, So