Life

College News

AMES ? Approximately 9,575 Iowa State University students have been recognized for outstanding academic achievement by being named to the fall semester 2017 Dean?s List.


Students named to the Dean?s List must have earned a grade point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.00 scale while carrying a minimum of 12 credit hours of graded course work.


Ainsworth


Austin Michael McCarthy, Aerospace Engineering


Trent G. Megchelsen, Elementary Education


Brighton


Michael Robert Fritz, Pre-Architecture


Adam Ryan Guy, Agronomy


Columbus Junction


Kenan W. Todd, Athletic Training


Laura Jean Mincks, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education


Hannah Jo Parker, Elementary Education


Kelsey Eileen Pretz, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education


Erik Michael Rees, Mechanical Engineering


Kelli Marie Roush, Agronomy


Crawfordsville


Jennie Rae Greene, Animal Science


Grace Anne Lutovsky, Chemistry


Keota


Mckenna Noelle Brinning, 4, Animal Science


Erin Renae Chalupa, Animal Science


Avery Douglas Conrad, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education


Callie M. Greiner, Agriculture and Society


Kolton Scott Greiner, Agronomy


Brooke Roselyn Sieren, Agricultural Business


Kelsi R. Sieren, Agricultural Studies


Riverside


Michelle Lea Becker, English


Emily Frances Davidson, Pre-Business


Corbin Allen Grinstead, Computer Science


Grant Michael Marek, Agricultural Systems Technology


Macy Elizabeth Marek, Agricultural and Life Sciences Education


Washington


Tamera C. Alexander, Child, Adult, and Family Services


Josiah Kern Anderson, Computer Engineering


Kyle Thomas Basten, Civil Engineering


Robert Jack Carter, Animal Science


Brynna Delong, Elementary Education


Carolan Christine Hoffman, Architecture-Professional Degree


Mary Katherine Horak, Dietetics (H SCI)


Elizabeth Fae Schnicker, Agronomy


Ty J. Stender, Agronomy


Abby Lynn Tornow, Pre-Architecture


Holly Ann Vittetoe, Agricultural Business


Wayland


Kasey Elizabeth Sutton, Industrial Engineering


Wellman


Tobyn Donovan Bender, Agricultural Systems Technology


Mikayla Humston, English


Michael Alan Martens, Forestry


Amanda Marie Miller, Criminal Justice Studies


Zachory Joseph Owens, Construction Engineering


Jacob Douglas Schmieder, Elementary Education


Hannah M. Van Roekel, Athletic Training


West Chester


Benjamin Joseph Schneider, Computer Engineering


 


CEDAR RAPIDS ? Kirkwood Community College has released its dean?s list for the fall 2017 semester. These students have achieved a 3.3 grade point average or higher after completing 12 or more credit hours at the college.


Columbus Junction


Trenton Vrchoticky, Mitchell Griffin


Keota


Morgan Brinning Dusty Genkinger


Luke Greiner


Jamie Moeller


Devin Sanders


Logan Sieren


Wayland


Michelle Danker


 


GOSHEN, Indiana ? Goshen College recently recognized 191 undergraduate students for excellence in academics on the fall 2017 Dean?s List.


Wellman


Anne Buckwalter, Senior, Music, Buckwalter is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.


Renee Buckwalter, Junior, Elementary Education/Special Education, Buckwalter is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.


Natalie Graber, Sophomore, Nursing, Graber is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.


Laura Hochstetler, Senior, Interdisciplinary, Hochstetler is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.


Rudin Mucaj, Junior, History, Mucaj is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.


Nicholas Yoder, Senior, Psychology; History, Yoder is an Iowa Mennonite School graduate.