News

Awards presented to WHS students

By David Hotle, The JOURNAL


 


With the days counting down to graduation at 1:30 p.m. Sunday, May 26 in the Washington High School varsity gym, the Washington High School Class of 2018 was honored for their accomplishments over the last four years and to prepare for the years ahead.


Many awards were given to the outgoing students for activities during their high school years. Awards given include:


Iowa National Guard Excellence in Leadership Award: Sean Zimmer


Montgomery GI Bill Scholarship: Ryan Ellis


United States Army Reserve National Scholar/Athlete Awards: Sarah Nacos and Ryan Reighard


Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award: Brennan Horak


Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Awards: Brooke Stout and Mitchell Huisenga


Marine Corps Semper Fidelis Award for Musical Excellence: Landon Hinckley


Access Energy Cooperative Scholarship: Brooke Stout


Tyson Fresh Meat Inc. Scholarship: Liliana Barriga


Washington Chapter DAR Good Citizen Award: Jacob Van Osdol


Eastern Iowa Light and Power Award: Kylee Porter


Boyd and Wilma Emde Scholarships: TJ Durst, Blake Hartzler, Natally Guzman, Sam Reed, Austin Stalder, and Kristen Twinam


Celeste Hora Memorial Scholarship: Morgan Brinning


Jim Roberts Washington County Farm Bureau Scholarship: Kristen Twinam


Washington County Farm Bureau Scholarships: Mitchell huisenga, Kylee Porter and Sam Reed


Farmers Cooperative Association and Vision Ag LLC: Morgan Brinning


Eastern Iowa Fellowship of Christina Athletes ?Elaine Parry FCA Scholarship Award?: Jacob Van Osdol


Healthcare Career Scholarship: Baylee Stalder


Hills Bank and Trust Company Leadership Grants: Morgan Brinning and Allison Vogel


Hills Bank and Trust Company Youth Salutes Scholarships: Morgan Brinning, Sarah Nacos and Meredith Raber


Iowa State Bar Association American Citizenship Awards: Erik Murphy and Megan Strabala


Jennifer Lewis Memorial Scholarship: Adamaris Mendoza


John Prochaska - Rotary Service Award 2018: Jessica Hora


Latinos for Washington Scholarships: Natally Guzman and Jose Reyes


Mercy Hospital Foundation Scholarship: Morgan Brinning


Washington County Corn Growers Association Scholarships: Kylee Porter and Kristen Twinam


National Wild Turkey Federation: Jameson Bell


Living the Dream Scholarship: Sarah Nacos and Jacob Van Osdol


P.E.O. Chapter Star Scholarships: Morgan Brinning, Meredith Raber, Brooke Stout, and Kristen Twinam


Danforth Awards: George Guerra and Allison Plants


Washington State Bank Scholarships: Dalton Applegate, Mark Engleken, Kyle Fishback, Jacob Hall, Cale Hobscheidt and Brooke Stout


Lawrence W. Robison Memorial Scholarships: TJ Durst and Natally Guzman


Mississippi Valley Regional Blood Center Galloon Grad awards: Morgan Brinning, Vanesa Diaz, Samantha Holz, Baylee Stalder, Brandon Stephanie, Mario Tapia, and Taylor Wallerich


Graduation Speakers: Jameson Bell, Alexis Edwards, and Tania Melendez


Excellence in Advanced Science Awards: Mark Engelken and Julie Salgado


Excellence in Advanced Mathematics Awards: Connor Jarrard, Austin Stalder, Erik Murphy, Morgan Brinning, Alexis Edwards, Allison Vogel, Brennan Horak, and Jameson Bell


Drama Awards: Makenna Burdock, Jessica Dage, Jose Reyes, Casey Peiffer, Baylee Stalder, Grace Miller, Carson Thomas, Meredith Raber, Jeremiah Carter, Colton Anderson, Alexis Edwards, Willow Kane


Instrumental Music Awards: Louis Armstrong Jazz Award - Jeremiah Carter, Quincy Jones Award - Addison McGuire, John Phillip Soussa Award - George Guerra


Kirkwood Career Academy Awards


Arts and Sciences Acadey Awards: Colton Anderson, Kayla Andrew, Breanna Brinning, Morgan Brinning, Cole Dallmeyer, Vanesa Diaz, TJ Durst, Samuel Fields, Blake Hartzler, Michaela Hoffman, Willow Kane, Grace Miller, Megan Mitchell, Tanner Murphy, Sarah Nacos, Justin Roth, Austin Stalder, Baylee Stalder, Brooke Stout, Kristen Twinam, Allison Vogel, Savannah White


Arts and Sciences II Academy Awards: Mason Letts, Casey Peiffer, Jose Reyes, Austin Stalder


Patient Care Academy Awards: Colton Anderson, Natally Guzman, Franchesca Machado, Addison McGuire, Tania Melendez, Allison Plants, Makenna Rich, Destiny Schropp, Margaret Smith, Baylee Stalder


EMT Academy Awards: Kaelyn McAvoy


Graphic Academy Awards: Sydney Clark and Tiannah Ryan


Information Technology Academy Award: Samuel Fields, Ezra Hershberger, Clayton Humphries, John Lisauskas, Hunter Roth


Auto Tech Academy Awards: Charles Bailey Curtis, Kyle Fishback, Griffin McDole, Cody Mellinger, Collin Murphy, Dalton Myers, Clayton Pacha, Jack Redlinger


Auto Collision Academy Awards: Cole Dallmeyer, Collin Murphy, Tanner Murphy, Tucker Renoux


Project Lead the Way Academy Awards: Clayton Humphries


Criminal Justice Academy Awards: Sydney Clark, Alexis Edwards, Ryan Ellis, Franchesca Machado, Jose Reyes, Justin Roth, Savannah White, Sam Witherow


Business Exploration Academy Awards: Kayla Andrew, Joseph Patterson, Brooke Stout, Megan Strabala


Software Specialist Academy Awards: Makenna Rich and Sean Zimmer


Advanced Manufacturing Academy Awards: Dalton Applegate, TJ Durst, Antonio Estela, Samuel Fields, Kyle Fishback, Andres Gutierrez, Cody Mellinger, Clayton Pacha, AJ Pegg, jack Redlinger, Calton Warth, Dylan Wenger


Architecture Construction and Engineering Academy Awards: Jameson Bell, Samuel Donnolly, Tucker Renoux, Anthony Torres


Washington County Regional Center Endowed Scholarship: Grace Miller


Iowa State Association of Counties Award: Brooke Stout


Eagle Scout Award: Samuel Fields


Washington Archery Program: Jim Sievers Outstanding Male Archer Award - Colton Warth; Outstanding Female Archer Award - Kylee Porter


Tri-Athlete Awards: Morgan Brinning - volleyball, basketball and softball; Brooke Stout - cross country, basketball and track; Kiowa Keith - cross country, wrestling, track, baseball; Tanner Murphy - football, wrestling, track; Dalton Myers - football, basketball, golf; Jacob Van Osdol - cross country, basketball, gol


John Harm Memorial Coach of the Year Award: Mark Berhow


Outstanding Athlete in Each Sport: Volleyball - megan Mitchell, Football - Tanner Murphy and Jaivonn Willis, Boys Cross Country - Brennan Horak, Girls Cross Country - Brooke Stout, Boys Basketball - Jack Redlinger, Girls Basketball - Sarah Nacos, Wrestling - Mitchell Huisenga, Boys Bowling - Tucker Renoux, Boys Track - Brennan Horak, Girls Track - Michaela Hoffman and Brooke Stout, Boys Soccer - Anthony Torres, Girls Soccer - Alexis Edwards, Boys Golf - Dalton Myers and Jacob Van Osdol, Baseball 2017 - Collin Zear, Softball 2017 - Jessie Buchholz


Bernie Saggau Award : Jacob Van Osdol


Les Leeper Sportsmanship Awards: Megan Mitchell and Brennan Horak


Female Athlete of the Year: Morgan Brinning


Male Athlete of the Year: Tanner Murphy


National Honor Society: Jameson Bell, Morgan Brinning, Michaela Hoffman, Brennan Horak, Addison McGuire, Grace Miller, Trevor Moravec, Erik Murphy, Sarah Nacos, Kylee Porter, Meredith Raber, Samuel Reed, Baylee Stalder, Brandon Stephanie, Brooke Stout, Kristen Twinam, Jacob Van Osdol, Allison Vogel


 


Silver Cord Commendation Awards: Trevor Moravec, Jessica Hora, Samantha Holz, Jameson Spenner, Allison Vogel, Breanna Brinning, Talot Wallerich, Kendra Rickey, Brooke Stout, Morgan Brinning.


 


Principal Choice Award: Mark Engelken.